TITLE 7. BANKING AND SECURITIES
[…] However, federal law imposes specific, comprehensive requirements governing when and under what circumstances an individual licensed to act as an originator in another jurisdiction may act under temporary authority in this state (the Secure and Fair Enforcement for Mortgage Licensing Act of 2008 (federal SAFE Act), 12 U.S.C. §5117 (relating to Employment Transition of Loan Originators)). Occupations Code §55.0041(c) further requires that a military service member or military spouse "comply with all other laws and regulations applicable to the business or occupation." As a result, a military service member or military spouse seeking to avail himself or herself of the temporary authority conferred by Occupations Code §55.0041 must apply for and seek temporary authority in accordance with Finance Code §180.0511 and §55.109 of this title (relating to Temporary